InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Guam


Ina- Diskubre- Setbe To Enlighten- To Discover- ToServe The University of Guam is a U.S. accredited- regional- Land Grant institution. It is dedicated to the search for and dissemination of knowledge- wisdom and truth. The University exists to service its learners and the communities of Guam- Micronesia- and the neighboring regions of the Pacific and Asia. The University prepares learners for life by providing the opportunity to acquire knowledge- skills- attitudes-and abilities through the core curriculum- degree programs- research and outreach. At the Pacific crosscurrents of the East and West- the University of Guam provides a unique opportunity to discover and acquire indigenous and globalknowledge.

School Information

303 J.U. Torres Drive
Mangilao, Guam 96923
P: (671) 735-2990
F: (671) 735-2203
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): UOG

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 4,427Total Students
  • 1,744Male Students
  • 2,683Female Students
  • 27Total Intl Students
  • 14Intl Male Students
  • 13Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 555Total Faculty
  • 312Male Faculty
  • 243Female Faculty
  • 16:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 14,058

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,870

Books & Supplies

$ 4,557

Room & Board

$ 2,653

Other Expenses

$ 23,138

Total


Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Agriculture, General
Anthropology
Art/Art Studies, General
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
General Merchandising, Sales, and Related Marketing Operations, Other
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Japanese Studies
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Philosophy
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Reading Teacher Education
Regional Studies (U.S., Canadian, Foreign)
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, Other
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Tourism and Travel Services Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!