InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff


School Information

1200 N University Mail Slot 4789
Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71601
P: (870) 575-8000
F: (870) 575-4628
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): UAPB

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 3,811Total Students
  • 1,644Male Students
  • 2,167Female Students
Faculty
  • 540Total Faculty
  • 273Male Faculty
  • 267Female Faculty
  • 15:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 10,739

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,000

Books & Supplies

$ 6,710

Room & Board

$ 4,140

Other Expenses

$ 22,589

Total

Admissions

4,589
total applicants

29%
admitted (1348)

15%
enrolled (677)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
390-510
Math
370-490
Reading
370-490
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
15-20
Composite
15-19
Math
14-21
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Adult Development and Aging
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Teacher Education
Agriculture, Agriculture Operations and Related Sciences, Other
Applied Mathematics, General
Aquaculture
Art/Art Studies, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Communication and Media Studies, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Financial Planning and Services
Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management
Forensic Science and Technology
General Studies
History, General
Industrial Technology/Technician
Journalism
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Music, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth

Get the International Student Newsletter!