InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

California State University-Sacramento


School Information

6000 J St
Sacramento, California 95819-2694
P: (916) 278-6011
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): Sacramento State

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 30,362Total Students
  • 12,747Male Students
  • 17,615Female Students
  • 680Total Intl Students
  • 360Intl Male Students
  • 320Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 2,103Total Faculty
  • 1,110Male Faculty
  • 993Female Faculty
  • 28:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 17,733

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,746

Books & Supplies

$ 11,518

Room & Board

$ 3,590

Other Expenses

$ 34,587

Total

Admissions

17,557
total applicants

71%
admitted (12440)

16%
enrolled (2732)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
430-540
Math
410-530
Reading
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
17-23
Composite
17-24
Math
15-23
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Neither required nor recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Recommended
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Anthropology
Art/Art Studies, General
Asian Studies/Civilization
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Cinematography and Film/Video Production
Civil Engineering, General
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Computer Software Engineering
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering Technology, General
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
French Language and Literature
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Gerontology
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
History, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Interior Design
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Philosophy
Photography
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!