InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Fashion Institute of Technology


School Information

227 W 27th St
New York, New York 10001-5992
P: (212) 217-7999
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): FIT

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 13,578Total Students
  • 2,126Male Students
  • 11,452Female Students
  • 1,483Total Intl Students
  • 211Intl Male Students
  • 1,272Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 717Total Faculty
  • 345Male Faculty
  • 372Female Faculty
  • 17:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 12,407

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,750

Books & Supplies

$ 12,307

Room & Board

$ 2,100

Other Expenses

$ 28,564

Total

Admissions

4,419
total applicants

43%
admitted (1916)

26%
enrolled (1156)



Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Recommended
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Advertising
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Apparel and Textile Manufacture
Apparel and Textiles, General
Commercial and Advertising Art
Commercial Photography
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences Communication
Fashion Merchandising
Fashion Modeling
Fashion/Apparel Design
Fine and Studio Arts Management
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Graphic Design
Illustration
Industrial and Product Design
Interior Design
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Marketing
Marketing Research
Metal and Jewelry Arts
Museology/Museum Studies
Special Products Marketing Operations
Specialized Merchandising, Sales, and Marketing Operations, Other

Get the International Student Newsletter!