InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

SUNY College at Buffalo


School Information

1300 Elmwood Ave
Buffalo, New York 14222
P: (716) 878-4000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): Buffalo State College

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 15,142Total Students
  • 5,979Male Students
  • 9,163Female Students
  • 177Total Intl Students
  • 88Intl Male Students
  • 89Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 1,209Total Faculty
  • 660Male Faculty
  • 549Female Faculty
  • 19:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 15,313

Out of State Tuition

$ 990

Books & Supplies

$ 10,168

Room & Board

$ 2,100

Other Expenses

$ 28,571

Total

Admissions

11,407
total applicants

44%
admitted (5055)

13%
enrolled (1436)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
430-550
Math
430-540
Reading

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Do not know
College Prep ?
Required
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching
Agricultural Teacher Education
Anthropology
Applied Economics
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Computer Teacher Education
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Crafts/Craft Design, Folk Art and Artisanry
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Design and Applied Arts, Other
Design and Visual Communications, General
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Specific Learning Disabilities
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Speech or Language Impairments
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Elementary and Middle School Administration/Principalship
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family Resource Management Studies, General
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
Foreign Language Teacher Education
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Industrial and Product Design
Industrial Technology/Technician
Information Science/Studies
Journalism
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Metal and Jewelry Arts
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Painting
Philosophy
Photography
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other
Radio and Television Broadcasting Technology/Technician
Reading Teacher Education
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Sculpture
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Systems Science and Theory
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education
Urban Studies/Affairs

Get the International Student Newsletter!