InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Hardin-Simmons University


School Information

2200 Hickory
Abilene, Texas 79698-0001
P: (325) 670-1000
F: (325) 671-2115
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Baptist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): HSU, Hardin-Simmons University, Hardin-Simmons

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 2,643Total Students
  • 1,210Male Students
  • 1,433Female Students
  • 43Total Intl Students
  • 19Intl Male Students
  • 24Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 411Total Faculty
  • 273Male Faculty
  • 138Female Faculty
  • 13:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 22,460

Out of State Tuition

$ 800

Books & Supplies

$ 6,804

Room & Board

$ 2,574

Other Expenses

$ 32,638

Total

Admissions

1,755
total applicants

57%
admitted (993)

23%
enrolled (397)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
480-580
Math
450-570
Reading
440-550
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-26
Composite
20-26
Math
19-25
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Animal Sciences, General
Art Teacher Education
Athletic Training/Trainer
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Broadcast Journalism
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Christian Studies
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Teacher Education
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Divinity/Ministry
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Education/Teaching of the Gifted and Talented
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Family Psychology
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Geology/Earth Science, General
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
History Teacher Education
History, General
Keyboard Instruments
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Management Information Systems, General
Management Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology
Music History, Literature, and Theory
Music Management
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Natural Resources Management and Policy
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, Other
Radio and Television
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religious/Sacred Music
Rhetoric and Composition
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech Teacher Education
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Stringed Instruments
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
Theology/Theological Studies
Voice and Opera
Youth Ministry

Get the International Student Newsletter!