InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Wyoming


School Information

Corner of Ninth and Ivinson
Laramie, Wyoming 82071
P: (307) 766-1121
F: (307) 766-4126
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): UW

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 14,902Total Students
  • 6,943Male Students
  • 7,959Female Students
  • 847Total Intl Students
  • 516Intl Male Students
  • 331Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 3,285Total Faculty
  • 1,965Male Faculty
  • 1,320Female Faculty
  • 14:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 12,855

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,200

Books & Supplies

$ 8,759

Room & Board

$ 3,090

Other Expenses

$ 25,904

Total

Admissions

3,713
total applicants

95%
admitted (3542)

40%
enrolled (1472)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
490-610
Math
490-600
Reading
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
21-27
Composite
21-27
Math
21-27
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Communication/Journalism
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Teacher Education
Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture
Agronomy and Crop Science
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Animal Sciences, General
Anthropology
Applied Mathematics, Other
Architectural Engineering
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Astronomy and Astrophysics, Other
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Botany/Plant Biology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Cell/Cellular and Molecular Biology
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Child Care and Support Services Management
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Ecology
Education, General
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Elementary Special Education Programs
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entomology
Environmental Studies
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance and Financial Management Services, Other
Finance, General
Food Science
French Language and Literature
Geography
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
Geophysics and Seismology
German Language and Literature
German Language Teacher Education
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
History, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Hydrology and Water Resources Science
Indian/Native American Education
International/Global Studies
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Law
Management Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology, General
Molecular Biology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Natural Sciences
Neuroscience
Nursing Education
Petroleum Engineering
Pharmacy
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Sciences
Physics, General
Physiology, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Range Science and Management
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Reproductive Biology
Russian Language and Literature
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Soil Science and Agronomy, General
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Statistics, General
Surveying Technology/Surveying
Systems Engineering
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Wildlife Biology
Women's Studies
Zoology/Animal Biology

Get the International Student Newsletter!