InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Point Loma Nazarene University


School Information

3900 Lomaland Dr
San Diego, California 92106-2899
P: (619) 849-2200
F: (619) 849-2601
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Church of the Nazarene
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): PLNU

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 4,330Total Students
  • 1,497Male Students
  • 2,833Female Students
  • 20Total Intl Students
  • 11Intl Male Students
  • 9Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 429Total Faculty
  • 261Male Faculty
  • 168Female Faculty
  • 13:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 28,310

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,656

Books & Supplies

$ 8,800

Room & Board

$ 3,096

Other Expenses

$ 41,862

Total

Admissions

3,671
total applicants

52%
admitted (1924)

14%
enrolled (532)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
520-630
Math
510-620
Reading
440-530
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
23-28
Composite

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Broadcast Journalism
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Corporate Communications
Chemistry, General
Child Development
Clinical Nurse Leader
Computer Science
Development Economics and International Development
Dietetics/Dietitian
Digital Arts
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Autism
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Family and Community Services
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fashion Merchandising
Fashion/Apparel Design
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
History, General
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
Interior Design
International/Global Studies
Journalism
Keyboard Instruments
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Philosophy
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Theology/Pre-Ministerial Studies
Psychology, General
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious/Sacred Music
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Voice and Opera
Writing, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!