InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

New Mexico State University-Main Campus


School Information

2850 Weddell Street
Las Cruces, New Mexico 88003-8001
P: (575) 646-0111
F: (575) 646-6330
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): NMSU

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 21,692Total Students
  • 9,682Male Students
  • 12,010Female Students
  • 1,231Total Intl Students
  • 789Intl Male Students
  • 442Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 2,448Total Faculty
  • 1,420Male Faculty
  • 1,028Female Faculty
  • 18:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 18,266

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,038

Books & Supplies

$ 8,044

Room & Board

$ 3,987

Other Expenses

$ 31,335

Total

Admissions

7,402
total applicants

80%
admitted (5945)

29%
enrolled (2163)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
430-540
Math
410-530
Reading
390-520
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
18-24
Composite
17-24
Math
17-24
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical/Space Engineering
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural and Extension Education Services
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Teacher Education
Agriculture, General
Agronomy and Crop Science
Animal Sciences, General
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Anthropology
Apparel and Textiles, General
Applied Economics
Astronomy
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Cinematography and Film/Video Production
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering, General
Community Organization and Advocacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dance, General
Development Economics and International Development
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Ecology
Economics, General
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Speech or Language Impairments
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Physics/Applied Physics
Engineering Technology, General
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other
Environmental Health
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family Resource Management Studies, General
Finance, General
Financial Planning and Services
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
General Studies
Genetics, General
Geography
Geological/Geophysical Engineering
Geology/Earth Science, General
History, General
Horticultural Science
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Industrial Engineering
Information Technology
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Journalism
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology
Molecular Biology
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Nursing Science
Organizational Communication, General
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Plant Pathology/Phytopathology
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health Education and Promotion
Range Science and Management
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
School Psychology
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Soil Science and Agronomy, General
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Statistics, General
Surveying Technology/Surveying
Systems Engineering
Teacher Assistant/Aide
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Turf and Turfgrass Management
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!