InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Midwestern State University


School Information

3410 Taft Blvd
Wichita Falls, Texas 76308-2099
P: (940) 397-4038
F: (940) 397-4302
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (medium programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): MSU

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 7,608Total Students
  • 3,178Male Students
  • 4,430Female Students
  • 618Total Intl Students
  • 282Intl Male Students
  • 336Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 693Total Faculty
  • 369Male Faculty
  • 324Female Faculty
  • 18:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 6,368

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,500

Books & Supplies

$ 6,816

Room & Board

$ 1,536

Other Expenses

$ 16,220

Total

Admissions

2,775
total applicants

52%
admitted (1443)

23%
enrolled (646)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
480-560
Math
450-555
Reading
430-530
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-24
Composite
19-25
Math
18-24
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Occupations Teacher Education
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History Teacher Education
History, General
Human Resources Development
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International/Global Studies
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Management Information Systems, General
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Radiologist Assistant
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!