InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Prairie View A & M University


Prairie View A&M University is dedicated to excellence in teaching research and service. It is committed to achieving relevance in each component of its mission by addressing issues and proposing solutions through programs and services designed to respond to the needs and aspirations of individuals families organizations agencies schools and communities--both rural and urban. Prairie View A&M University is a state-assisted institution by legislative designation serving a diverse ethnic and socioeconomic population and a land-grant institution by federal statute. Having been designated by the Texas constitution as one of the three "institutions of the first class" (1984) the University is committed to preparing undergraduates in a range of careers including but not limited to engineering computer science natural sciences architecture business technology criminal justice the humanities education agricultural sciences nursing mathematics and the social sciences. It is committed to advanced education through the master's degree in education engineering natural sciences nursing selected social sciences agriculture business and human sciences. It is committed to expanding its advanced educational offerings to include multiple doctoral programs. Though the University's service area has generally extended throughout Texas and the world the University's target service area for offering undergraduate and graduate programs of study includes the Texas Gulf Coast Region; the rapidly growing residential and commercial area known as the Northwest Houston Corridor; and urban Texas centers likely to benefit from Prairie View A&M University's specialized programs and initiatives in nursing juvenile justice architecture education and social work.

School Information

5th Street Ave. A- L.W. Minor Street.
Prairie View, Texas 77446
P: (936) 261-1725
F: (936) 261-1031
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): PVAMU

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 9,946Total Students
  • 3,896Male Students
  • 6,050Female Students
  • 215Total Intl Students
  • 117Intl Male Students
  • 98Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 1,047Total Faculty
  • 669Male Faculty
  • 378Female Faculty
  • 17:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 13,644

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,000

Books & Supplies

$ 7,337

Room & Board

$ 2,000

Other Expenses

$ 23,981

Total

Admissions

9,374
total applicants

40%
admitted (3721)

19%
enrolled (1786)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
390-480
Math
370-450
Reading
350-440
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
15-20
Composite
16-20
Math
13-19
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Agriculture, General
Animal Sciences, General
Architecture
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Child Psychology
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering Technology/Technician
Computer Engineering, General
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other
Counseling Psychology
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
History, General
Information Science/Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric

Get the International Student Newsletter!