InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Texas A & M University-Kingsville


The mission of Texas A&M University-Kingsville is to develop well-rounded leaders and critical thinkers who can solve problems in an increasingly complex dynamic and global society. Located in South Texas the university is a teaching research and service institution that provides access to higher education in an ethnically and culturally diverse region of the nation. Texas A&M-Kingsville offers an extensive array of baccalaureate and master's degrees and selected doctoral and professional degrees in an academically challenging learner-centered and caring environment where all employees contribute to student success.

School Information

955 University Blvd
Kingsville, Texas 78363
P: (361) 593-2111
F: (361) 593-2195
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): TAMUK |Texas A&I University

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 11,927Total Students
  • 5,486Male Students
  • 6,441Female Students
  • 653Total Intl Students
  • 491Intl Male Students
  • 162Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 1,170Total Faculty
  • 711Male Faculty
  • 459Female Faculty
  • 19:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 16,030

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,300

Books & Supplies

$ 7,042

Room & Board

$ 4,538

Other Expenses

$ 28,910

Total

Admissions

5,949
total applicants

20%
admitted (1205)

20%
enrolled (1177)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
410-520
Math
360-460
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
15-20
Composite
16-22
Math
13-20
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agriculture, General
Agronomy and Crop Science
Animal Sciences, General
Apparel and Textiles, General
Architectural Engineering
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Community Health and Preventive Medicine
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminology
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering, Other
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Farm/Farm and Ranch Management
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
History, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Human Nutrition
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Technology/Technician
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Petroleum Engineering
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Reading Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!