InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Hawaii at Manoa


School Information

2500 Campus Road- Hawaii Hall
Honolulu, Hawaii 96822-2301
P: (808) 956-7651
F: (808) 956-4148
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): UHM |UH at Manoa

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 23,854Total Students
  • 10,613Male Students
  • 13,241Female Students
  • 1,814Total Intl Students
  • 768Intl Male Students
  • 1,046Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 4,560Total Faculty
  • 2,700Male Faculty
  • 1,860Female Faculty
  • 13:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 23,932

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,170

Books & Supplies

$ 10,279

Room & Board

$ 1,522

Other Expenses

$ 36,903

Total

Admissions

7,054
total applicants

71%
admitted (5001)

26%
enrolled (1863)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
510-610
Math
480-580
Reading
480-570
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
21-25
Composite
21-26
Math
20-25
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Agricultural Engineering
American Indian/Native American Studies
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Animal Sciences, General
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Anthropology
Apparel and Textiles, General
Architecture
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Asian Studies/Civilization
Astronomy
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Botany/Plant Biology
Botany/Plant Biology, Other
Business Administration and Management, General
Cell/Cellular and Molecular Biology
Chemistry, General
Chinese Language and Literature
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Curriculum and Instruction
Dance, General
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Entomology
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Epidemiology
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other
Family and Consumer Economics and Related Services, Other
Filipino/Tagalog Language and Literature
Finance and Financial Management Services, Other
Finance, General
Food Science
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
French Language and Literature
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Japanese Language and Literature
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Korean Language and Literature
Law
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Library and Information Science
Linguistics
Management Information Systems, General
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology
Medicine
Meteorology
Microbiology, General
Music, General
Natural Resources Management and Policy
Nursing Science
Nutrition Sciences
Ocean Engineering
Oceanography, Chemical and Physical
Pacific Area/Pacific Rim Studies
Philosophy
Physics, General
Plant Pathology/Phytopathology
Plant Protection and Integrated Pest Management
Plant Sciences, Other
Political Science and Government, General
Programs for Foreign Lawyers
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Reproductive Biology
Russian Language and Literature
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education
Social Work
Sociology
Soil Sciences, Other
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Tourism and Travel Services Management
Women's Studies
Zoology/Animal Biology

Get the International Student Newsletter!