InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Grambling State University


Come and join our growing population of students from all over the world! We currently have 200 international students on campus, representing over thirty countries and five continents. Our faculty and staff members add to the cultural diversity found on campus. As an international student at Grambling, you will find personalized attention by the staff members in the Center for International Affairs & Programs (CIAP) as well as a variety of academic and social groups on campus to fit any student’s needs. We invite you to learn more about the opportunities that await you at Grambling State University! Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have any questions or would like to request additional information!

School Information

403 Main Street
GSU Box 4313
Grambling, Louisiana 71245
P: (318) 274-7798
F: (318) 274-3256
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Rural: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Baccalaureate Colleges--Diverse Fields
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): GSU, Grambling

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 5,071Total Students
  • 1,896Male Students
  • 3,175Female Students
  • 240Total Intl Students
  • 121Intl Male Students
  • 119Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 194Total Faculty
  • 100Male Faculty
  • 94Female Faculty
  • 21:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 15,744

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,200

Books & Supplies

$ 6,368

Room & Board

$ 1,502

Other Expenses

$ 24,814

Total

Admissions

4,545
total applicants

44%
admitted (1983)

16%
enrolled (714)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
360-440
Math
380-480
Reading
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
16-20
Composite
16-19
Math
15-20
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Broadcast Journalism
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Child Development
Computer Science
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Digital Arts
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Technology, General
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
French Language and Literature
History, General
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management
Information Science/Studies
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Nursing Education
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Pediatric Nurse/Nursing
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Law Studies
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Visual and Performing Arts, Other

Get the International Student Newsletter!