InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Indiana Wesleyan University


Indiana Wesleyan University is a Christ-centered academic community committed to changing the world by developing students in character scholarship and leadership.

School Information

4201 S Washington St
Marion, Indiana 46953-4974
P: (765) 674-6901
F: (765) 677-1768
Calendar: Other academic year
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Wesleyan
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): IWU

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 24,215Total Students
  • 8,488Male Students
  • 15,727Female Students
  • 22Total Intl Students
  • 11Intl Male Students
  • 11Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 750Total Faculty
  • 417Male Faculty
  • 333Female Faculty
  • 15:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 21,956

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,266

Books & Supplies

$ 7,148

Room & Board

$ 1,906

Other Expenses

$ 32,276

Total

Admissions

4,497
total applicants

72%
admitted (3227)

34%
enrolled (1536)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
470-580
Math
470-590
Reading
460-570
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
21-27
Composite
20-27
Math
21-28
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Accounting and Business/Management
Art Teacher Education
Art Therapy/Therapist
Athletic Training/Trainer
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Ceramic Arts and Ceramics
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
College Student Counseling and Personnel Services
Communication and Media Studies, Other
Community Health Services/Liaison/Counseling
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
Computer Graphics
Computer Programming, Other
Computer Science
Computer Software Engineering
Computer/Information Technology Services Administration and Management, Other
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Divinity/Ministry
Dramatic/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft, Other
Drawing
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurial and Small Business Operations, Other
Exercise Physiology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Health Services Administration
History, General
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Human Services, General
Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies
Interior Design
International Relations and Affairs
International/Global Studies
Journalism
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied Professions, Other
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Nursing Education
Organizational Behavior Studies
Painting
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies, Other
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries, Other
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
Photography
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Political Science and Government, General
Political Science and Government, Other
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants, Other
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies
Pre-Theology/Pre-Ministerial Studies
Printmaking
Psychology, General
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing
Public Policy Analysis, General
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, Other
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religious Education
Religious/Sacred Music
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Science Teacher Education
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Superintendency and Educational System Administration
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Youth Ministry

Get the International Student Newsletter!