InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Kansas State University


School Information

Anderson Hall
Manhattan, Kansas 66506
P: (785) 532-6250
F: (785) 532-6393
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): K-State

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 26,649Total Students
  • 13,320Male Students
  • 13,329Female Students
  • 2,076Total Intl Students
  • 1,259Intl Male Students
  • 817Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 3,825Total Faculty
  • 2,484Male Faculty
  • 1,341Female Faculty
  • 20:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 19,123

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,100

Books & Supplies

$ 7,198

Room & Board

$ 3,674

Other Expenses

$ 31,095

Total

Admissions

8,292
total applicants

99%
admitted (8204)

44%
enrolled (3644)



Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Neither required nor recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Recommended
Other Test?
Do not know
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Accounting and Business/Management
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching
Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology, General
Agricultural and Food Products Processing
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Agricultural Communication/Journalism
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Engineering
Agricultural Mechanization, General
Agricultural Teacher Education
Agronomy and Crop Science
Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician
Airline/Commercial/Professional Pilot and Flight Crew
Animal Sciences, General
Anthropology
Apparel and Textiles, General
Architectural Engineering
Architecture
Art Teacher Education
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Child Development
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Curriculum and Instruction
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-Related Fields, Other
Engineering Technology, General
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
Entomology
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Design/Architecture
Ethnic Studies
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Food Science
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Genetics, General
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Gerontology
History, General
Horticultural Science
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Human Nutrition
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Technology/Technician
Information Science/Studies
Interior Architecture
Interior Design
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Landscape Architecture
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Microbiology, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Natural Resources Management and Policy
Natural Sciences
Nuclear Engineering
Operations Research
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Pathology/Experimental Pathology
Philosophy
Physical Sciences
Physics, General
Plant Pathology/Phytopathology
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Veterinary Studies
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health, General
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Statistics, General
Student Counseling and Personnel Services, Other
Veterinary Medicine
Veterinary Physiology
Veterinary Sciences/Veterinary Clinical Sciences, General
Wildlife Biology
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!