InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Louisiana Monroe


School Information

700 University Avenue
Monroe, Louisiana 71209-0000
P: (318) 342-1000
F: (318) 342-5161
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): ULM; University of Louisiana-Monroe; Uni of LA-Monroe; University of Louisiana Monroe; University of Louisiana at Monroe

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 10,548Total Students
  • 3,790Male Students
  • 6,758Female Students
  • 233Total Intl Students
  • 141Intl Male Students
  • 92Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 1,032Total Faculty
  • 494Male Faculty
  • 538Female Faculty
  • 21:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 13,047

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,200

Books & Supplies

$ 6,212

Room & Board

$ 2,870

Other Expenses

$ 23,329

Total

Admissions

2,043
total applicants

92%
admitted (1878)

53%
enrolled (1091)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
445-580
Math
420-520
Reading
410-520
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-24
Composite
18-24
Math
20-25
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Airline/Commercial/Professional Pilot and Flight Crew
Art Teacher Education
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Computer Science
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Construction Management
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Education, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
General Studies
Gerontology
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
History, General
Insurance
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Occupational Therapist Assistant
Pharmaceutics and Drug Design
Pharmacy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Toxicology

Get the International Student Newsletter!