InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Mississippi University for Women


School Information

1100 College Street
Columbus, Mississippi 39701
P: (662) 329-4750
F: (662) 329-7297
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): MUW

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 3,199Total Students
  • 561Male Students
  • 2,638Female Students
  • 34Total Intl Students
  • 9Intl Male Students
  • 25Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 408Total Faculty
  • 150Male Faculty
  • 258Female Faculty
  • 14:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Available Scholarships

Displaying 1-1 of 1 result.
Award NameAmount 
Misssissippi University For Woman Phi Theta Kappa ScholarshipVariable

Tuition Information

$ 13,286

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,000

Books & Supplies

$ 5,668

Room & Board

$ 4,000

Other Expenses

$ 23,954

Total

Admissions

1,360
total applicants

44%
admitted (603)

13%
enrolled (181)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
450-620
Math
410-530
Reading
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
18-24
Composite
16-23
Math
18-26
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Art Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Culinary Arts and Related Services, Other
Curriculum and Instruction
Education/Teaching of the Gifted and Talented
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Family Systems
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Teacher Education
History, General
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mathematics, General
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology
Music, General
Physical Sciences
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Visual and Performing Arts, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!