InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of North Carolina-Wilmington


The University of North Carolina Wilmington the state’s coastal university is dedicated to learning through the integration of teaching and mentoring with research and service. Our powerful academic experience stimulates creative inquiry critical thinking thoughtful expression and responsible citizenship in an array of high-quality programs at the baccalaureate and master’s levels and in our doctoral programs in marine biology and educational leadership. Substantial research activity combined with our hallmark teaching excellence and moderate size advances distinctive student involvement in faculty scholarship. We are committed to diversity and inclusion affordable access global perspectives and enriching the quality of life through scholarly community engagement in such areas as health education the economy the environment marine and coastal issues and the arts.

School Information

601 South College Road
Wilmington, North Carolina 28403-5963
P: (910) 962-3000
F: (910) 962-3038
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): UNCW|University of North Carolina at Wilmington|UNC Wilmington|UNC W|University of NC at Wilmington|Univ of NC-Wilmington|UNC-W|University of North Carolina Wilmington|

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 14,964Total Students
  • 5,990Male Students
  • 8,974Female Students
  • 129Total Intl Students
  • 62Intl Male Students
  • 67Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 1,872Total Faculty
  • 1,020Male Faculty
  • 852Female Faculty
  • 16:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 17,493

Out of State Tuition

$ 985

Books & Supplies

$ 7,900

Room & Board

$ 2,775

Other Expenses

$ 29,153

Total

Admissions

9,759
total applicants

57%
admitted (5517)

20%
enrolled (1992)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
550-620
Math
540-620
Reading
520-600
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-26
Composite
22-26
Math
21-27
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Anthropology
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Cinematography and Film/Video Production
Community Organization and Advocacy
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Science
Creative Writing
Criminology
Curriculum and Instruction
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Multiple Disabilities
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Gerontology
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
History, General
International/Global Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Oceanography, Chemical and Physical
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Health Education and Promotion
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Statistics, General
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Therapeutic Recreation/Recreational Therapy

Get the International Student Newsletter!