InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Ashland University


School Information

401 College Ave
Ashland, Ohio 44805
P: (419) 289-4142
F: (419) 289-5999
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Brethren Church
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): Ashland College

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 8,919Total Students
  • 3,751Male Students
  • 5,168Female Students
  • 241Total Intl Students
  • 156Intl Male Students
  • 85Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 756Total Faculty
  • 408Male Faculty
  • 348Female Faculty
  • 9:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Available Scholarships

Displaying 1-1 of 1 result.
Award NameAmount 
International Presidential Scholarship at Ashland University$4,000-$8,000/year

Tuition Information

$ 28,582

Out of State Tuition

$ 900

Books & Supplies

$ 9,352

Room & Board

$ 2,595

Other Expenses

$ 41,429

Total

Admissions

3,463
total applicants

72%
admitted (2502)

18%
enrolled (611)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
450-560
Math
440-540
Reading
440-530
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-25
Composite
19-25
Math
19-24
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Actuarial Science
American History (United States)
Art Teacher Education
Athletic Training/Trainer
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology, Other
Commercial and Advertising Art
Computer Science
Computer Teacher Education
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Curriculum and Instruction
Dietetics/Dietitian
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Divinity/Ministry
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Multiple Disabilities
Education/Teaching of the Gifted and Talented
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Exercise Physiology
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Fashion Merchandising
Finance and Financial Management Services, Other
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
General Office Occupations and Clerical Services
General Studies
Geology/Earth Science, General
Graphic Design
History Teacher Education
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Management Information Systems, General
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music History, Literature, and Theory
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Nursing Practice
Nutrition Sciences
Office Management and Supervision
Organizational Leadership
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Reading Teacher Education
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious Education
Religious/Sacred Music
Retailing and Retail Operations
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Sports Communication
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Theology and Religious Vocations, Other
Theology/Theological Studies
Therapeutic Recreation/Recreational Therapy
Toxicology

Get the International Student Newsletter!