InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

King's College


School Information

133 N River St
Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania 18711-0801
P: (570) 208-5900
F: (570) 825-9049
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): Kings College|King's|Kings

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 3,263Total Students
  • 1,412Male Students
  • 1,851Female Students
Faculty
  • 390Total Faculty
  • 225Male Faculty
  • 165Female Faculty
  • 13:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 27,680

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,250

Books & Supplies

$ 10,470

Room & Board

$ 2,520

Other Expenses

$ 41,920

Total

Admissions

2,561
total applicants

72%
admitted (1850)

22%
enrolled (551)



Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Recommended
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Required
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Communication and Media Studies, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Science
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, Other
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, Other
Finance, General
French Language and Literature
Gerontology
Health and Medical Administrative Services, Other
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Latin American Studies
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Neuroscience
Philosophy
Physician Assistant
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Psychology, Other
Reading Teacher Education
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Theology/Theological Studies
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!