InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Lipscomb University


Lipscomb University is a private coeducational institution whose principal focus is undergraduate education in the liberal arts and sciences combined with a number of undergraduate professional and pre-professional fields and master's degree programs. Its primary mission is to integrate Christian faith and practice with academic excellence. This mission is carried out not only in the classroom but also by involvement in numerous services to the church and the larger community.

School Information

One University Park Drive
Nashville, Tennessee 37204-3951
P: (615) 966-1000
F: (615) 966-7640
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Churches of Christ
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): David Lipscomb University |David Lipscomb |Lipscomb

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 4,546Total Students
  • 1,854Male Students
  • 2,692Female Students
  • 48Total Intl Students
  • 24Intl Male Students
  • 24Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 507Total Faculty
  • 324Male Faculty
  • 183Female Faculty
  • 13:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 23,494

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,500

Books & Supplies

$ 9,010

Room & Board

$ 2,500

Other Expenses

$ 36,504

Total

Admissions

3,430
total applicants

51%
admitted (1758)

18%
enrolled (631)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
490-610
Math
480-603
Reading
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
22-28
Composite
21-27
Math
22-31
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Apparel and Textiles, General
Applied Mathematics, General
Art Teacher Education
Bible/Biblical Studies
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biophysics
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Commercial and Advertising Art
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Computer Teacher Education
Counseling Psychology
Curriculum and Instruction
Dietetics/Dietitian
Divinity/Ministry
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Mechanics
Engineering Science
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Biology
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Systems
Fashion Merchandising
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
General Studies
German Language and Literature
German Language Teacher Education
Graphic Design
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Other
History Teacher Education
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Information Resources Management
Information Technology
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Journalism
Keyboard Instruments
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Legal Studies, General
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology
Molecular Biology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Natural Resources Management and Policy, Other
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Organizational Communication, General
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries, Other
Pastoral Studies/Counseling
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Dentistry Studies
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies
Pre-Nursing Studies
Pre-Occupational Therapy Studies
Pre-Optometry Studies
Pre-Pharmacy Studies
Pre-Physical Therapy Studies
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Relations/Image Management
Radio and Television
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
Social Work
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sustainability Studies
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology
Theology/Theological Studies
Urban Studies/Affairs
Voice and Opera
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design
Youth Ministry

Get the International Student Newsletter!