InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Norfolk State University


School Information

700 Park Ave
Norfolk, Virginia 23504-8000
P: (757) 823-8600
F: (757) 823-8686
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): Norfolk State; NSU

Students & Faculty

Students
8,015
Total Students
2,730
Male Students
5,285
Female Students
60
Total Intl Students
38
Intl Male Students
22
Intl Female Students
Faculty
786
Total Faculty
390
Male Faculty
396
Female Faculty
19:1
Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Total Tuition $33,321.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
390-470 400-480 380-460
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
17-18

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Architectural Engineering Technology/Technician
Art/Art Studies, General
Atomic/Molecular Physics
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering Technology/Technician
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Multiple Disabilities
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, Other
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Journalism
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Materials Science
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Other
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music, General
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Social Work
Sociology
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Urban Studies/Affairs
Visual and Performing Arts, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!