InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga


School Information

615 McCallie Ave
Chattanooga, Tennessee 37403-2598
P: (423) 425-4111
F: (423) 425-2216
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): UTC

Students & Faculty

Students
12,015
Total Students
5,341
Male Students
6,674
Female Students
147
Total Intl Students
75
Intl Male Students
72
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,356
Total Faculty
756
Male Faculty
600
Female Faculty
18:1
Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Total Tuition $33,044.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
470-580 470-590
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
21-25

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Applied Mathematics, General
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Community Organization and Advocacy
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Geology/Earth Science, General
History, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Information Science/Studies
Interior Design
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Philosophy and Religious Studies, Other
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, Other
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Systems Engineering
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth

Get the International Student Newsletter!