InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Vermont


School Information

85 S Prospect St
Burlington, Vermont 05405-0160
P: (802) 656-3131
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Commission on Institutions of Higher Education
Common name(s): University of Vermont and State Agricultural College |UVM |UVT |Vermont

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 15,923Total Students
  • 6,606Male Students
  • 9,317Female Students
  • 342Total Intl Students
  • 169Intl Male Students
  • 173Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 3,621Total Faculty
  • 2,193Male Faculty
  • 1,428Female Faculty
  • 17:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 34,424

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,200

Books & Supplies

$ 9,708

Room & Board

$ 1,866

Other Expenses

$ 47,198

Total

Admissions

22,342
total applicants

75%
admitted (16841)

11%
enrolled (2423)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
550-640
Math
540-640
Reading
540-640
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
24-29
Composite

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
African-American/Black Studies
Agriculture, General
Agronomy and Crop Science
Ancient/Classical Greek Language and Literature
Animal Sciences, General
Anthropology
Applied Economics
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Asian Studies/Civilization
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biostatistics
Botany/Plant Biology
Business Administration and Management, General
Canadian Studies
Cell/Cellular and Molecular Biology
Chemistry, General
Chinese Language and Literature
Civil Engineering, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Computer Science
Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Curriculum and Instruction
Development Economics and International Development
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Economics, Other
Education, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
European Studies/Civilization
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Folklore Studies
Foreign Language Teacher Education
Forestry, General
French Language and Literature
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
Historic Preservation and Conservation
History, General
Horticultural Science
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Industrial Engineering
International/Global Studies
Italian Studies
Japanese Language and Literature
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Latin American Studies
Latin Language and Literature
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Linguistics
Materials Science
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist
Medicine
Microbiology, General
Molecular Biology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Natural Resource Recreation and Tourism
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Neuroscience
Nuclear Medical Technology/Technologist
Nursing Science
Nutrition Sciences
Pathology/Experimental Pathology
Pharmacology
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Physiology, General
Plant Sciences, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication, Other
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Russian Language and Literature
Russian Studies
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Statistics, General
Systems Science and Theory
Wildlife Biology
Women's Studies
Zoology/Animal Biology

Get the International Student Newsletter!