InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Ponce


School Information

2250 Las Americas Ave. Suite 608
Ponce, Puerto Rico 00717-9997
P: 78784120001002
F: (787) 840-4295
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): PUCPR

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 9,182Total Students
  • 3,484Male Students
  • 5,698Female Students
  • 42Total Intl Students
  • 23Intl Male Students
  • 19Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 645Total Faculty
  • 291Male Faculty
  • 354Female Faculty
  • 25:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 5,278

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,535

Books & Supplies

$ 4,274

Room & Board

$ 2,691

Other Expenses

$ 13,778

Total

Admissions

2,752
total applicants

73%
admitted (2012)

51%
enrolled (1416)



Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Recommended
Admissions Test Scores?
Recommended
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Advertising
Auditing
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Business/Corporate Communications
Business/Managerial Economics
Business/Office Automation/Technology/Data Entry
Cardiovascular Technology/Technologist
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
Clinical/Medical Social Work
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Programming, Specific Applications
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminology
Curriculum and Instruction
Divinity/Ministry
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fashion/Apparel Design
Finance, General
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
General Office Occupations and Clerical Services
Gerontology
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Teacher Education
History Teacher Education
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Industrial and Organizational Psychology
International and Intercultural Communication
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Law
Legal Studies, General
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Maternal/Child Health and Neonatal Nurse/Nursing
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Office Management and Supervision
Painting
Perioperative/Operating Room and Surgical Nurse/Nursing
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Law Studies
Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Radio and Television
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religious Education
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Security and Loss Prevention Services
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Tourism and Travel Services Management
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling/Counselor

Get the International Student Newsletter!