InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Purdue University-Main Campus


School Information

Hovde Hall of Administration
West Lafayette, Indiana 47907-2040
P: (765) 494-4600
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): Purdue-West Lafayette|Purdue|PU|Purdue-WL

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 44,644Total Students
  • 26,073Male Students
  • 18,571Female Students
  • 7,580Total Intl Students
  • 4,961Intl Male Students
  • 2,619Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 6,870Total Faculty
  • 4,785Male Faculty
  • 2,085Female Faculty
  • 14:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 27,646

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,330

Books & Supplies

$ 9,510

Room & Board

$ 2,430

Other Expenses

$ 40,916

Total

Admissions

29,721
total applicants

68%
admitted (20318)

23%
enrolled (6821)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
550-690
Math
490-610
Reading
500-610
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
24-30
Composite
24-31
Math
23-30
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Aeronautical/Aerospace Engineering Technology/Technician
Aeronautics/Aviation/Aerospace Science and Technology, General
Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical/Space Engineering
African-American/Black Studies
Agricultural Business and Management, Other
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Engineering
Agricultural Mechanization, General
Agricultural Teacher Education
Agriculture, General
Agronomy and Crop Science
Animal Sciences, General
Apparel and Textiles, General
Architectural Engineering Technology/Technician
Art/Art Studies, General
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Aviation/Airway Management and Operations
Avionics Maintenance Technology/Technician
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Botany/Plant Biology
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Graphics
Construction Engineering
Design and Visual Communications, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Dramatic/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft, Other
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Technology, General
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Entomology
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Food Science
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Forestry, General
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
History, General
Horticultural Science
Hospitality Administration/Management, Other
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians, Other
Landscape Architecture
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Linguistics
Management Information Systems and Services, Other
Materials Engineering
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Drafting and Mechanical Drafting CAD/CADD
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians, Other
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Nuclear Engineering
Operations Management and Supervision
Pharmacy
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Health, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Robotics Technology/Technician
Social Sciences, General
Sociology
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Statistics, General
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education
Veterinary Medicine
Veterinary Sciences/Veterinary Clinical Sciences, General
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!