InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Eastern Illinois University


School Information

600 Lincoln Avenue
Charleston, Illinois 61920
P: (217) 581-5000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): EIU|E.I.U.|Eastern

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 13,376Total Students
  • 5,630Male Students
  • 7,746Female Students
  • 192Total Intl Students
  • 119Intl Male Students
  • 73Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 1,797Total Faculty
  • 969Male Faculty
  • 828Female Faculty
  • 15:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 26,674

Out of State Tuition

$ 120

Books & Supplies

$ 8,884

Room & Board

$ 2,590

Other Expenses

$ 38,268

Total

Admissions

7,076
total applicants

68%
admitted (4808)

19%
enrolled (1371)


ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-23
Composite
17-24
Math
19-24
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
African-American/Black Studies
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Chemistry, General
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
College Student Counseling and Personnel Services
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, Other
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians, Other
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-Related Fields, Other
Engineering, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Gerontology
Health Teacher Education
History, General
Industrial Technology/Technician
Journalism
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics and Computer Science
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians, Other
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Science Teacher Education
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Technical Teacher Education

Get the International Student Newsletter!