InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Linn-Benton Community College


Mission: Linn-Benton Community College supports the dreams of our students by providing comprehensive programs and services that are innovative and accessible. We are passionately committed to meeting the educational needs of individuals businesses and our communities through learner-centered and life-changing experiences. "Helping build communities that are better places to live and to work through education for the many and not just the few."

School Information

6500 Pacific Blvd SW
Albany, Oregon 97321
P: (541) 917-4999
F: (541) 917-4445
Calendar: Quarter
Locale: Town: Fringe
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 2-year
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Rural-serving Large
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): LBCC|Linn Community College|Benton Community College|Lynn Benton Community College|Linn County College|Benton County College|Linn Benton Community College/Lynn-Benton Community College

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 13,407Total Students
  • 6,300Male Students
  • 7,107Female Students
  • 71Total Intl Students
  • 42Intl Male Students
  • 29Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 444Total Faculty
  • 219Male Faculty
  • 225Female Faculty
  • 21:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 7,736

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,500

Books & Supplies

$ 0

Room & Board

$ 0

Other Expenses

$ 9,236

Total


Degrees & Programs

Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Agricultural Business and Management, General
Agriculture, General
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General
Art/Art Studies, General
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
CAD/CADD Drafting and/or Design Technology/Technician
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering Technology/Technician
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science and Allied Professions, Other
Communications Technologies/Technicians and Support Services, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Programming, Specific Applications
Computer Technology/Computer Systems Technology
Corrections
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Culinary Arts/Chef Training
Dental Assisting/Assistant
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Electrical and Power Transmission Installation/Installer, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
General Office Occupations and Clerical Services
Geology/Earth Science, General
Graphic Communications, General
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/
Heavy Equipment Maintenance Technology/Technician
Horse Husbandry/Equine Science and Management
Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology
Journalism
Legal Administrative Assistant/Secretary
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Lineworker
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist
Mathematics, General
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary
Medical Transcription/Transcriptionist
Medical/Clinical Assistant
Metallurgical Technology/Technician
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Office Management and Supervision
Pharmacy Technician/Assistant
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Retailing and Retail Operations
Rhetoric and Composition
Social Sciences, General
Teacher Assistant/Aide
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant
Water Quality and Wastewater Treatment Management and Recycling Technology/Techn
Welding Technology/Welder

Get the International Student Newsletter!