InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Texas A & M University-Commerce


Texas A&M University-Commerce provides a personal educational experience for a diverse community of life-long learners. Our purpose is to discover and disseminate knowledge for leadership and service in an interconnected and dynamic world. Our challenge is to nurture partnerships for the intellectual cultural social and economic vitality of the Northeast Texas region and beyond.

School Information

2600 South Neal
Commerce, Texas 75429-3011
P: (903) 886-5081
F: (903) 468-8685
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): A&M Commerce |Texas A&M Commerce

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 13,264Total Students
  • 5,223Male Students
  • 8,041Female Students
  • 41Total Intl Students
  • 15Intl Male Students
  • 26Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 861Total Faculty
  • 504Male Faculty
  • 357Female Faculty
  • 20:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 15,673

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,400

Books & Supplies

$ 7,670

Room & Board

$ 3,412

Other Expenses

$ 28,155

Total

Admissions

4,712
total applicants

44%
admitted (2075)

17%
enrolled (801)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
440-540
Math
420-530
Reading
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
18-24
Composite
18-24
Math
16-23
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching
Advertising
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Economics
Agricultural Teacher Education
Agriculture, General
Agronomy and Crop Science
Animal Sciences, General
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Anthropology
Apparel and Textiles, General
Architectural Engineering Technology/Technician
Athletic Training/Trainer
Atomic/Molecular Physics
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Botany/Plant Biology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Business/Commerce, General
Ceramic Arts and Ceramics
Chemistry, General
Commercial and Advertising Art
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst
Computer Teacher Education
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Counseling Psychology
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Criminology
Curriculum and Instruction
Data Processing and Data Processing Technology/Technician
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
E-Commerce/Electronic Commerce
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Educational/Instructional Technology
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Technology, General
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Geophysics and Seismology
German Language and Literature
Graphic and Printing Equipment Operator, General Production
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Teacher Education
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Illustration
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Technology/Technician
Information Science/Studies
Intermedia/Multimedia
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Keyboard Instruments
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Library and Information Science
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Pedagogy
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Office Management and Supervision
Operations Management and Supervision
Painting
Photography
Photojournalism
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Relations/Image Management
Radio and Television
Reading Teacher Education
Rhetoric and Composition
School Psychology
Sculpture
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education
Trade and Industrial Teacher Education
Voice and Opera
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management
Zoology/Animal Biology

Get the International Student Newsletter!