Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Modesto Junior College

School Information

435 College Ave
Modesto, California 95350-5800
P: (209) 575-6550
F: (209) 575-6630
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 2-year
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Rural-serving Large
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Common name(s): MJC

Students & Faculty

  • 24,009Total Students
  • 10,440Male Students
  • 13,569Female Students
  • 34Total Intl Students
  • 19Intl Male Students
  • 15Intl Female Students
  • 690Total Faculty
  • 327Male Faculty
  • 363Female Faculty
  • 32:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 5,806

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,200

Books & Supplies

$ 0

Room & Board

$ 0

Other Expenses

$ 7,006


Degrees & Programs

Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Mechanics and Equipment/Machine Technology
Agricultural Production Operations, Other
Agriculture, Agriculture Operations and Related Sciences, Other
Agriculture, General
Animal/Livestock Husbandry and Production
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General
Architectural Technology/Technician
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Biological and Physical Sciences
Building Construction Technology
Building/Construction Site Management/Manager
Building/Home/Construction Inspection/Inspector
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Child Care and Support Services Management
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Computer Graphics
Computer Installation and Repair Technology/Technician
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Science
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts, General
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Crop Production
Dairy Husbandry and Production
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications, General
Dental Assisting/Assistant
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs
English Language and Literature, General
Ethnic Studies
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Graphic Design
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Human Services, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Industrial Electronics Technology/Technician
Information Technology
Instrumentation Technology/Technician
Interior Design
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Medical/Clinical Assistant
Music, General
Office Management and Supervision
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Physical Sciences
Radio and Television
Real Estate
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations, General
Sheet Metal Technology/Sheetworking
Social Sciences, General
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Welding Technology/Welder

Get the International Student Newsletter!