InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Kennesaw State University


School Information

1000 Chastain Rd
Kennesaw, Georgia 30144-5591
P: (770) 423-6000
F: (770) 499-3370
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): KSU

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 28,407Total Students
  • 11,767Male Students
  • 16,640Female Students
  • 636Total Intl Students
  • 263Intl Male Students
  • 373Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 2,205Total Faculty
  • 1,035Male Faculty
  • 1,170Female Faculty
  • 21:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 14,916

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,500

Books & Supplies

$ 11,275

Room & Board

$ 4,775

Other Expenses

$ 32,466

Total

Admissions

8,652
total applicants

64%
admitted (5530)

35%
enrolled (3000)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
500-580
Math
500-580
Reading
470-560
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-24
Composite
20-24
Math
20-25
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
African Studies
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Anthropology
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Biochemistry
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Science
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Dance, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Ethics
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
Geographic Information Science and Cartography
Geography
History, General
Human Services, General
Information Science/Studies
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Relations and Affairs
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Nursing Administration
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations, General
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Statistics, General
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels

Get the International Student Newsletter!