InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Pittsburg State University


School Information

1701 S Broadway
Pittsburg, Kansas 66762
P: (620) 231-7000
F: (620) 235-6003
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): Pitt State

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 8,900Total Students
  • 4,381Male Students
  • 4,519Female Students
  • 259Total Intl Students
  • 129Intl Male Students
  • 130Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 948Total Faculty
  • 558Male Faculty
  • 390Female Faculty
  • 19:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 14,166

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,000

Books & Supplies

$ 6,288

Room & Board

$ 3,268

Other Expenses

$ 24,722

Total

Admissions

2,889
total applicants

77%
admitted (2220)

40%
enrolled (1161)


ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-24
Composite
18-24
Math
18-24
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Automotive Engineering Technology/Technician
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Community College Education
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Construction Management
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-Related Fields, Other
Engineering Technology, General
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
Geography
Graphic Design
History Teacher Education
History, General
Human Resources Development
Industrial Technology/Technician
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Nursing Science
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Plastics and Polymer Engineering Technology/Technician
Political Science and Government, General
Printing Management
Psychology Teacher Education
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Superintendency and Educational System Administration
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other
Technology Teacher Education/Industrial Arts Teacher Education

Get the International Student Newsletter!