InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Northeastern State University


School Information

600 N Grand
Tahlequah, Oklahoma 74464-2399
P: (918) 456-5511
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): NSU

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 11,675Total Students
  • 4,483Male Students
  • 7,192Female Students
  • 257Total Intl Students
  • 126Intl Male Students
  • 131Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 1,044Total Faculty
  • 531Male Faculty
  • 513Female Faculty
  • 19:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 11,127

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,200

Books & Supplies

$ 5,380

Room & Board

$ 1,570

Other Expenses

$ 19,277

Total

Admissions

2,540
total applicants

54%
admitted (1377)

38%
enrolled (953)


ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
18-23
Composite
16-22
Math
16-23
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Accounting and Finance
American Indian/Native American Studies
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Area Studies, Other
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Computer Science
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Curriculum and Instruction
Design and Visual Communications, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Specific Learning Disabilities
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-Related Fields, Other
Engineering/Industrial Management
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Science
Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
General Studies
Geography
Health Services Administration
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Indian/Native American Education
Industrial Safety Technology/Technician
International Business/Trade/Commerce
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Library and Information Science
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Operations Management and Supervision
Optometry
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Tourism and Travel Services Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!