InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

East Tennessee State University


School Information

807 University Pky
Johnson City, Tennessee 37614-0000
P: (423) 439-1000
F: (423) 439-4080
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): ETSU

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 17,091Total Students
  • 7,195Male Students
  • 9,896Female Students
  • 347Total Intl Students
  • 156Intl Male Students
  • 191Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 2,394Total Faculty
  • 1,431Male Faculty
  • 963Female Faculty
  • 20:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 19,831

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,090

Books & Supplies

$ 7,338

Room & Board

$ 8,056

Other Expenses

$ 36,315

Total

Admissions

5,269
total applicants

85%
admitted (4482)

41%
enrolled (2140)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
430-540
Math
430-550
Reading
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-24
Composite
17-24
Math
18-25
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Anthropology
Art/Art Studies, General
Audiology/Audiologist
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Sciences, General
Biostatistics
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Child Development
City/Urban, Community and Regional Planning
Clinical Nutrition/Nutritionist
Communication, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist
Development Economics and International Development
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
E-Commerce/Electronic Commerce
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational/Instructional Technology
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Technology, General
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Health
Epidemiology
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
Forensic Science and Technology
General Studies
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Gerontology
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Services, General
Interior Design
International Relations and Affairs
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Language Interpretation and Translation
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Medicine
Music, General
Musicology and Ethnomusicology
Non-Profit/Public/Organizational Management
Nursing Science
Pharmacy
Philosophy
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Health, General
Public/Applied History
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rhetoric and Composition
School Librarian/School Library Media Specialist
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Surveying Technology/Surveying
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!