InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Tennessee Technological University


School Information

1 William L. Jones Drive
Cookeville, Tennessee 38505-0001
P: (931) 372-3223
F: (931) 372-6250
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): Tennessee Tech University|Tennessee Tech|TTU|Tenn Tech|TN Tech|Tech|

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 12,981Total Students
  • 6,362Male Students
  • 6,619Female Students
  • 474Total Intl Students
  • 366Intl Male Students
  • 108Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 1,161Total Faculty
  • 705Male Faculty
  • 456Female Faculty
  • 22:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 20,038

Out of State Tuition

$ 2,030

Books & Supplies

$ 7,940

Room & Board

$ 4,050

Other Expenses

$ 34,058

Total

Admissions

4,447
total applicants

97%
admitted (4318)

44%
enrolled (1968)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
500-650
Math
480-620
Reading
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-26
Composite
18-25
Math
20-26
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Do not know
College Prep ?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Agriculture, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Civil Engineering, General
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Curriculum and Instruction
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Studies
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
General Studies
Geology/Earth Science, General
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
History, General
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Technology/Technician
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music, General
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Secondary Education and Teaching
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management

Get the International Student Newsletter!