InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Saint Francis-Ft Wayne


School Information

2701 Spring St
Fort Wayne, Indiana 46808-3994
P: (260) 399-7700
F: (260) 399-8051
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (smaller programs)
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): University of Saint Francis of Fort Wayne, Indiana |University of Saint Francis |Saint Francis College |University of St. Francie-Fort Wayne |University of St Francie-Fort Wayne

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 2,581Total Students
  • 736Male Students
  • 1,845Female Students
  • 5Total Intl Students
  • 3Intl Male Students
  • 2Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 381Total Faculty
  • 150Male Faculty
  • 231Female Faculty
  • 15:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 23,950

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,200

Books & Supplies

$ 7,900

Room & Board

$ 1,800

Other Expenses

$ 34,850

Total

Admissions

1,791
total applicants

54%
admitted (964)

21%
enrolled (377)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
430-540
Math
430-530
Reading
410-520
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
18-24
Composite
18-25
Math
16-24
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology Teacher Education
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Chemistry Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Commercial and Advertising Art
Communication, General
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Design and Applied Arts, Other
Education, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Science
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Forensic Chemistry
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health Teacher Education
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Legal Studies, General
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Medical Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiation Therapist
Music, Other
Philosophy
Physical Sciences, Other
Physical Therapy Technician/Assistant
Physician Assistant
Political Science and Government, Other
Pre-Pharmacy Studies
Psychology, General
Public Health/Community Nurse/Nursing
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Special Education and Teaching, General
Surgical Technology/Technologist
Theological and Ministerial Studies, Other
Theology/Theological Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!