InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Valparaiso University


School Information

US Highway 30 and Sturdy Road
Valparaiso, Indiana 46383
P: (219) 464-5000
F: (219) 464-5381
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Lutheran Church in America
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): Valpo|VU

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 4,495Total Students
  • 2,102Male Students
  • 2,393Female Students
  • 379Total Intl Students
  • 222Intl Male Students
  • 157Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 780Total Faculty
  • 456Male Faculty
  • 324Female Faculty
  • 12:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 31,040

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,200

Books & Supplies

$ 8,756

Room & Board

$ 1,640

Other Expenses

$ 42,636

Total

Admissions

5,418
total applicants

74%
admitted (4027)

13%
enrolled (698)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
490-610
Math
490-610
Reading
470-590
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
23-29
Composite
23-28
Math
23-30
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Actuarial Science
Advanced Legal Research/Studies, General
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Applied and Professional Ethics
Art/Art Studies, General
Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management, General
Astronomy
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Biochemistry
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Business/Commerce, General
Chemistry, General
Chinese Studies
Civil Engineering, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other
Computational Science
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Programming, Other
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Science
Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst
Counseling Psychology
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Creative Writing
Criminology
Digital Communication and Media/Multimedia
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
East Asian Studies
Economics, General
Economics, Other
Education, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other
Environmental Science
Ethics
European Studies/Civilization
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
French Language and Literature
Geography
Geography, Other
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Gerontology
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Information Technology
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Economics
International Relations and Affairs
International/Global Studies
Journalism
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Keyboard Instruments
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Law
Legal Studies, General
Management Science
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Theory and Composition
Music, General
Nursing Education
Nursing Practice
Organizational Communication, General
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics Teacher Education
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Theology/Pre-Ministerial Studies
Professional, Technical, Business, and Scientific Writing
Programs for Foreign Lawyers
Psychology, General
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other
Public Relations/Image Management
Radio and Television
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religious/Sacred Music
School Psychology
Secondary Education and Teaching
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Sports Communication
Sustainability Studies
Teacher Assistant/Aide
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Theology/Theological Studies
Voice and Opera
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design
Youth Ministry

Get the International Student Newsletter!