InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Mississippi


School Information

Oxford- Mississippi
University, Mississippi 38677-1848
P: (662) 915-7211
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): Ole Miss

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 19,911Total Students
  • 9,231Male Students
  • 10,680Female Students
  • 883Total Intl Students
  • 465Intl Male Students
  • 418Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 2,337Total Faculty
  • 1,362Male Faculty
  • 975Female Faculty
  • 19:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 14,796

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,200

Books & Supplies

$ 8,390

Room & Board

$ 4,472

Other Expenses

$ 28,858

Total

Admissions

13,321
total applicants

79%
admitted (10524)

27%
enrolled (3569)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
470-590
Math
460-590
Reading
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-27
Composite
18-25
Math
20-28
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
African-American/Black Studies
Anthropology
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Chinese Language and Literature
Civil Engineering, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical/Medical Social Work
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Court Reporting/Court Reporter
Creative Writing
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Curriculum and Instruction
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Engineering Science
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
Forensic Chemistry
French Language and Literature
Geological/Geophysical Engineering
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, Other
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Insurance
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Law
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Linguistics
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing, Other
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Music, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Pharmacy
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration, Other
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Policy Analysis, General
Reading Teacher Education
Real Estate
Regional Studies (U.S., Canadian, Foreign)
Religion/Religious Studies
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Taxation

Get the International Student Newsletter!