InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Nebraska at Kearney


School Information

905 W 25th St
Kearney, Nebraska 68849-1212
P: (308) 865-8441
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Remote
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: North Central Association of Colleges and Schools, The Higher Learning Commission
Common name(s): UNK|University of Nebraska - Kearney|Nebraska - Kearney|Nebraska Kearney|

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 8,245Total Students
  • 3,465Male Students
  • 4,780Female Students
  • 569Total Intl Students
  • 325Intl Male Students
  • 244Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 930Total Faculty
  • 486Male Faculty
  • 444Female Faculty
  • 16:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 11,676

Out of State Tuition

$ 988

Books & Supplies

$ 7,816

Room & Board

$ 3,368

Other Expenses

$ 23,848

Total

Admissions

2,615
total applicants

86%
admitted (2258)

41%
enrolled (1074)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
450-570
Math
440-570
Reading
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
20-25
Composite
18-25
Math
19-25
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Agricultural Business and Management, General
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions, Other
Art/Art Studies, General
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Teacher Education
Chemistry, General
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Consumer Economics and Related Services, Other
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Geography
German Language and Literature
History, General
International Relations and Affairs
Journalism, Other
Mathematics, General
Music, General
Operations Management and Supervision
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Rhetoric and Composition
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other

Get the International Student Newsletter!