InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Stony Brook University


School Information

2401 Computer Science Building
Stony Brook, New York 11794
P: (631) 632-6000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Suburb: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Common name(s): SUNY Stony Brook |State University of New York at Stony Brook

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 29,576Total Students
  • 14,246Male Students
  • 15,330Female Students
  • 3,490Total Intl Students
  • 1,926Intl Male Students
  • 1,564Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 4,671Total Faculty
  • 3,078Male Faculty
  • 1,593Female Faculty
  • 18:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 16,444

Out of State Tuition

$ 900

Books & Supplies

$ 10,574

Room & Board

$ 1,868

Other Expenses

$ 29,786

Total

Admissions

26,911
total applicants

39%
admitted (10536)

9%
enrolled (2521)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
590-690
Math
540-640
Reading
530-630
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
25-29
Composite
25-29
Math
24-29
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
African-American/Black Studies
Anatomy
Animal Genetics
Animal Physiology
Anthropology
Applied Mathematics, General
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Asian Studies/Civilization
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Chemistry, Other
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
Communications Technologies/Technicians and Support Services, Other
Comparative Literature
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Creative Writing
Dentistry
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Ecology
Economics, General
Education, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
English Language and Literature/Letters, Other
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Environmental Design/Architecture
Experimental Psychology
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Foreign Language Teacher Education
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Information Science/Studies
Italian Language and Literature
Journalism
Labor and Industrial Relations
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Linguistics
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Materials Engineering
Maternal/Child Health and Neonatal Nurse/Nursing
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology
Medicine
Molecular Biology
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other
Music Performance, General
Music, General
Natural Resources/Conservation, General
Neuroscience
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Pharmacology
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Sciences, Other
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physician Assistant
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Health, General
Public Policy Analysis, General
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Religion/Religious Studies
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Romance Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Science, Technology and Society
Social Psychology
Social Sciences, General
Social Sciences, Other
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Women's Studies
Writing, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!