InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Medical University of South Carolina


School Information

179 Ashley Ave
Charleston, South Carolina 29425
P: (843) 792-2300
F: (843) 792-6615
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Medical schools and medical centers
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): MUSC

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 3,001Total Students
  • 1,102Male Students
  • 1,899Female Students
  • 51Total Intl Students
  • 26Intl Male Students
  • 25Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 1,788Total Faculty
  • 981Male Faculty
  • 807Female Faculty
  • 8:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Degrees & Programs

Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
Advanced General Dentistry
Animal Physiology
Biochemistry
Biomedical Sciences, General
Biometry/Biometrics
Cardiovascular Technology/Technologist
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Other
Dentistry
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
Maternal/Child Health and Neonatal Nurse/Nursing
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology
Medical Scientist
Medicine
Nurse Anesthetist
Nursing Administration
Nursing Science
Pathology/Experimental Pathology
Pharmaceutics and Drug Design
Pharmacology
Pharmacy
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physician Assistant
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other

Get the International Student Newsletter!