InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

University of Utah


School Information

201 Presidents Circle
Salt Lake City, Utah 84112-9008
P: (801) 581-8876
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Midsize
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (very high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): The U

Students & Faculty

Students
  • 37,046Total Students
  • 20,506Male Students
  • 16,540Female Students
  • 2,298Total Intl Students
  • 1,458Intl Male Students
  • 840Intl Female Students
Faculty
  • 9,177Total Faculty
  • 5,760Male Faculty
  • 3,417Female Faculty
  • 14:1Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Tuition Information

$ 21,388

Out of State Tuition

$ 1,068

Books & Supplies

$ 7,248

Room & Board

$ 6,904

Other Expenses

$ 36,608

Total

Admissions

9,545
total applicants

83%
admitted (7941)

34%
enrolled (3268)


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
513-650
Math
490-630
Reading
490-610
Writing
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
21-27
Composite
20-27
Math
21-28
English

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep ?
Required
Recommendations?
Neither required nor recommended

Degrees & Programs

Accounting
Anatomy
Anthropology
Applied Mathematics, General
Arabic Language and Literature
Architecture
Architecture and Related Services, Other
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Asian Studies/Civilization
Athletic Training/Trainer
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General
Audiology/Audiologist
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Ballet
Biochemistry
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biostatistics
Biotechnology
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Cell/Cellular Biology and Histology
Chemical Engineering
Chemistry, General
Chinese Language and Literature
Civil Engineering, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Comparative Literature
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Engineering, General
Computer Science
Consumer Economics
Creative Writing
Criminology
Dance, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics
Economics, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Elementary Education and Teaching
Energy, Environment, and Natural Resources Law
English Language and Literature, General
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Studies
Family and Community Services
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, Other
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
Finance, General
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General
French Language and Literature
General Studies
Genetic Counseling/Counselor
Geography
Geological and Earth Sciences/Geosciences, Other
Geological/Geophysical Engineering
Geology/Earth Science, General
Geophysics and Seismology
German Language and Literature
Gerontology
Graphic Design
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Hebrew Language and Literature
Historic Preservation and Conservation
History, General
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration/Management
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Human/Medical Genetics
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Intercultural/Multicultural and Diversity Studies
International Public Health/International Health
International Relations and Affairs
International/Global Studies
Iranian Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
Japanese Language and Literature
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Latin American Studies
Law
Linguistics
Management Information Systems, General
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Materials Engineering
Mathematics and Computer Science
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Informatics
Medicinal and Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Medicine
Metallurgical Engineering
Mining and Mineral Engineering
Music, General
Musicology and Ethnomusicology
Near and Middle Eastern Studies
Neurobiology and Anatomy
Nuclear Engineering
Occupational Health and Industrial Hygiene
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Oncology and Cancer Biology
Operations Management and Supervision
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Studies
Pathology/Experimental Pathology
Pharmaceutics and Drug Design
Pharmacy
Pharmacy Administration and Pharmacy Policy and Regulatory Affairs
Philosophy
Physical Sciences, Other
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physician Assistant
Physics, General
Physiology, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Psychology, Other
Public Administration
Public Health Education and Promotion
Public Health, General
Public Policy Analysis, General
Real Estate
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Russian Language and Literature
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education
Social Science Teacher Education
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist
Systems Engineering
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Urban Studies/Affairs
Women's Studies

Get the International Student Newsletter!