InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Study Law in the US


Study Law

The practice of law in the United States has a proud history, integral to the founding of the nation and maintaining the rule of law, and many lawyers and law students from around the world want to study or practice law in the United States.

In this Study Law guide, we describe the overall legal system in the USA, as well as provide practical guidance for foreign education lawyers and international students that want to study law or practice law in the USA. Studying law can open many doors for you; you might go on to practice law as an attorney, or you might go on to a career in another field such as politics, diplomacy, economics, business, or education. The rewards of studying law are many, but it is a lone, intimidating, and difficult process, so it is important to know for sure that studying law is the right choice for you.

As an international student, you should be aware that generally speaking, a J.D. from a US law school will not prepare you to practice law in your home country, as US law schools teach the common law based on the British system. However, schools in Louisiana do teach the Civil Code, which may be applicable in some countries. Generally of more interest to foreign nationals are graduate level law degrees such as the LLM, MCL, or MCJ.

Law School in the US

Studying law in the United States is very different from studying law in many other countries. In various countries, students begin their law studies immediately following graduation from high school or secondary school; most universities in other countries require only a high school diploma or the equivalent in that country to admit students to their law faculties. In the US, however, law is a professional academic field, the equivalent of a graduate degree in other parts of the world.

Law schools in the US are part of public or private universities that grant Juris Doctor (J.D.) degrees. The Juris Doctor program generally lasts three years for full-time students and four years for part-time students. The first year of law school is generally considered to be the most difficult because of the core classes, exams, and the Socrates method. The Socrates method is a method used in most law school classes in which the professor cold calls on students to state a case or respond to a case-based question. This intimidates many students, particularly international students, who might be afraid to speak up in class, but most international students do just fine.

What to Expect When Studying Law

As a first-year (1L) law student in the US, you will most likely take courses in legal writing, contracts, torts, criminal law, and constitutional law, among other courses. As a second-year student (2L) you are likely to focus on other activities such as Law Review, Moot Court, and other extra-curricular activities that offer a lot of practice. Because most 2L students need to start looking for legal internships between their second and third years, it is extremely important that they get as much practical experience as they can during their second year. Many of these internships will lead to full-time employment following graduation.

As a third-year student (3L), you will likely take electives such as international law, immigration law, antitrust law, or intellectual property law. Third-year students generally focus most of their time on finding employment and studying for the bar exam. The bar exam is a test meant to determine whether a candidate is qualified to practice law in their jurisdiction.

Choosing a Law School

Choosing a law school in the US is an important process. It is important to find a school that suits you. Look at school rankings, but also remember to visit the schools’ campuses, if possible. Talk to current students and graduates, and learn as much as you can about the school. It is generally recommended that you attend law school in the general area where you intend to practice. For more information, we've put together a guide for choosing the right law school for you.

Requirements for Application

In order to apply for law school in the US, you will need the following requirements:

  • A Bachelor’s degree or its equivalent (4-year university degree) in any subject.
  • Register for the Law School Data Assembly Service (LSDAS) – Nearly all ABA-approved law schools (and some non-ABA-approved schools) require that their applicants register for and complete their applications through the LSDAS.
  • LSAT scores
  • Recommendations
  • TOEFL scores if English is not your native language
  • Financial documents showing proof of funds for the academic year – You only need this if you are applying for an F-1 visa.

Get the International Student Newsletter!