InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

University of Massachusetts-Boston


School Information

100 Morrissey Blvd
Boston, Massachusetts 02125-3393
P: (617) 287-7560
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Research Universities (high research activity)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Commission on Institutions of Higher Education
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
20,882
Total Students
8,980
Male Students
11,902
Female Students
2,562
Total Intl Students
1,460
Intl Male Students
1,102
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,399
Total Faculty
1,040
Male Faculty
1,359
Female Faculty
17:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $33,785.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at University of Massachusetts-Boston

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
520-610 520-610
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
21-26

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
African-American/Black Studies
American Government and Politics (United States
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Anthropology
Applied Economics
Applied Linguistics
Archeology
Archives/Archival Administration
Art/Art Studies, General
Asian Studies/Civilization
Bilingual and Multilingual Education
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Cell/Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Other
Chemistry, General
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General
Clinical Psychology
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology, Other
Communication, General
Community Organization and Advocacy
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other
Computer and Information Sciences, General
Computer Science
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Criminology
Developmental and Child Psychology
Dispute Resolution
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Early Childhood Education and Teaching
Economics, General
Education, General
Education, Other
Education/Teaching of Individuals with Vision Impairments Including Blindness
Educational Evaluation and Research
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational Psychology
Educational/Instructional Technology
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Ethnic Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other
French Language and Literature
Geriatric Nurse/Nursing
Gerontology
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
History, General
Human Services, General
Information Technology
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Policy Analysis
International Public Health/International Health
International Relations and Affairs
International/Global Studies
Italian Language and Literature
Knowledge Management
Legal Professions and Studies, Other
Linguistics
Marine Sciences
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mathematics, General
Medical Informatics
Mental Health Counseling/Counselor
Music, General
Nursing Practice
Nursing Science
Philosophy
Philosophy, Other
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Public Policy Analysis, General
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other
Research Methodology and Quantitative Methods
Social Sciences, General
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Sustainability Studies
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels
Urban Education and Leadership
Women's Studies
Writing, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!