InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Western Carolina University


School Information

1
Cullowhee, North Carolina 28723-9646
P: (828) 227-7211
F: (828) 227-7176
Calendar: Semester
Locale: Town: Distant
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
12,280
Total Students
5,250
Male Students
7,030
Female Students
355
Total Intl Students
141
Intl Male Students
214
Intl Female Students
Faculty
1,695
Total Faculty
826
Male Faculty
869
Female Faculty
17:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Available Scholarships

Showing 1-1 of 1 item.
Award NameAmount 
Kendall King Scholarship Western Carolina University$500 USD

Total Tuition $31,845.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Western Carolina University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
510-590 510-610
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-24

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Adult Health Nurse/Nursing
American History (United States)
Anthropology
Applied Mathematics, General
Art Teacher Education
Art/Art Studies, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology Teacher Education
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business Teacher Education
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Clinical Laboratory Science/Medical Technology/Technologist
Clinical Psychology
College Student Counseling and Personnel Services
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General
Community College Education
Computer Science
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Counselor Education/School Counseling and Guidance Services
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies
Curriculum and Instruction
Dietetics/Dietitian
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Education, General
Education, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician
Elementary Education and Teaching
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)
Engineering Technology, General
Engineering, General
English Language and Literature, General
English/Language Arts Teacher Education
Entrepreneurship/Entrepreneurial Studies
Environmental Health
Environmental Science
Family and Consumer Sciences/Home Economics Teacher Education
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General
Finance, General
Fine/Studio Arts, General
Forensic Chemistry
French Language and Literature
French Language Teacher Education
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
German Language Teacher Education
Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Hospitality Administration/Management, General
Human Development and Family Studies, General
Human Resources Management/Personnel Administration, General
Industrial Technology/Technician
Interior Design
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International/Global Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Kindergarten/Preschool Education and Teaching
Land Use Planning and Management/Development
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Management Information Systems, General
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician
Marketing, Other
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Mathematics Teacher Education
Mathematics, General
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music, General
Natural Resources Management and Policy
Nursing Practice
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General
Philosophy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Radio, Television, and Digital Communication, Other
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
School Psychology
Science Teacher Education/General Science Teacher Education
Science, Technology and Society
Social Sciences, General
Social Studies Teacher Education
Social Work
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Spanish Language Teacher Education
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Therapeutic Recreation/Recreational Therapy

Get the International Student Newsletter!