InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search

Shenandoah University


School Information

1460 University Dr
Winchester, Virginia 22601-5195
P: (540) 665-4500
F: (540) 665-4627
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Master's Colleges and Universities (larger programs)
Religious Affiliation: United Methodist
Accrediting Agency: Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Common name(s): SU

Students & Faculty

Students
5,917
Total Students
1,834
Male Students
4,083
Female Students
255
Total Intl Students
116
Intl Male Students
139
Intl Female Students
Faculty
687
Total Faculty
318
Male Faculty
369
Female Faculty
10:1
Student/Fac Ratio
*All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of May 2013

Total Tuition $40,990.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Shenandoah University

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
460-570 440-570
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
19-24

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Recommended
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Acting
American/United States Studies/Civilization
Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management, General
Athletic Training/Trainer
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Conducting
Costume Design
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Dance, General
Drama and Dance Teacher Education
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Education, General
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Elementary Education and Teaching
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Health/Health Care Administration/Management
History, General
Human Services, General
Information Science/Studies
Jazz/Jazz Studies
Junior High/Intermediate/Middle School Education and Teaching
Keyboard Instruments
Language Interpretation and Translation
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Mathematics, General
Multicultural Education
Music Pedagogy
Music Performance, General
Music Teacher Education
Music Technology
Music Theory and Composition
Music Therapy/Therapist
Music, General
Musical Theatre
Musicology and Ethnomusicology
Nurse Midwife/Nursing Midwifery
Occupational Therapy/Therapist
Pharmacy
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching
Physical Therapy/Therapist
Physician Assistant
Pre-Theology/Pre-Ministerial Studies
Psychiatric/Mental Health Nurse/Nursing
Psychology, General
Public Administration
Radio and Television
Reading Teacher Education
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other
Religion/Religious Studies
Religious/Sacred Music
Respiratory Care Therapy/Therapist
Secondary Education and Teaching
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor
Technical Theatre/Theatre Design and Technology
Visual and Performing Arts, General

Get the International Student Newsletter!