InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

Merced College


School Information

3600 M St
Merced, California 95348-2898
P: (209) 384-6000
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Small
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 2-year
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Rural-serving Large
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Common name(s): Merced Community College District

Students & Faculty

Students
14,458
Total Students
6,046
Male Students
8,412
Female Students
126
Total Intl Students
59
Intl Male Students
67
Intl Female Students
Faculty
844
Total Faculty
363
Male Faculty
481
Female Faculty
27:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $7,753.00

IELTS test scores are accepted at Merced College

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations
Agricultural Mechanics and Equipment/Machine Technology
Agriculture, General
Animal/Livestock Husbandry and Production
Anthropology
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations, General
Archeology
Architectural Drafting and Architectural CAD/CADD
Art/Art Studies, General
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Technology/Technician
Business Administration and Management, General
Business/Commerce, General
Chemical Technology/Technician
Chemistry, General
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Computer Installation and Repair Technology/Technician
Computer Science
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts, General
Corrections
Criminal Justice/Police Science
Crop Production
Diagnostic Medical Sonography/Sonographer and Ultrasound Technician
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Drawing
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair, General
Electrician
Engineering Technology, General
English Language and Literature, General
Family and Community Services
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician
French Language and Literature
Geology/Earth Science, General
German Language and Literature
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Other
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/
History, General
Horse Husbandry/Equine Science and Management
Human Services, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Industrial Electronics Technology/Technician
Information Technology
Instrumentation Technology/Technician
International Relations and Affairs
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Drafting and Mechanical Drafting CAD/CADD
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary
Music, General
Office Management and Supervision
Philosophy
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant
Photography
Physical Sciences
Physics, General
Pre-Engineering
Psychology, General
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer
Real Estate
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Retail Management
Small Business Administration/Management
Social Sciences, General
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Welding Technology/Welder

Get the International Student Newsletter!