InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

San Diego City College


School Information

1313 Park Boulevard
San Diego, California 92101-4787
P: (619) 388-3400
Calendar: Semester
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Public, 2-year
Carnegie Basic: Associate's--Public Urban-serving Multicampus
Religious Affiliation: Not applicable
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Common name(s):

Students & Faculty

Students
26,626
Total Students
12,439
Male Students
14,187
Female Students
267
Total Intl Students
172
Intl Male Students
95
Intl Female Students
Faculty
670
Total Faculty
283
Male Faculty
387
Female Faculty
30:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $7,748.00


Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science, General
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects
Anthropology
Art/Art Studies, General
Astronomy
Biological and Physical Sciences
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biomedical Technology/Technician
Broadcast Journalism
Business Administration and Management, General
Chemistry, General
Child Care and Support Services Management
Child Care Provider/Assistant
Cinematography and Film/Video Production
Community Health and Preventive Medicine
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Installation and Repair Technology/Technician
Computer Programming/Programmer, General
Computer Support Specialist
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist, General
Crop Production
Dance, General
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications, General
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician, General
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Electrical and Power Transmission Installation/Installer, General
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair, General
Electrician
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-Related Fields, Other
English Language and Literature, General
Ethnic Studies
Family and Community Services
Film/Cinema/Video Studies
French Language and Literature
Geography
Geology/Earth Science, General
Graphic Design
Ground Transportation, Other
Health and Physical Education/Fitness, General
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/
History, General
Human Services, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Illustration
Information Technology
Italian Language and Literature
Journalism
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Labor and Industrial Relations
Legal Administrative Assistant/Secretary
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician
Mass Communication/Media Studies
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Drafting and Mechanical Drafting CAD/CADD
Office Management and Supervision
Philosophy
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant
Physical Fitness Technician
Physics, General
Plumbing Technology/Plumber
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Engineering
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design
Psychology, General
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other
Radio and Television
Real Estate
Recording Arts Technology/Technician
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse
Retail Management
Selling Skills and Sales Operations
Sheet Metal Technology/Sheetworking
Small Business Administration/Management
Social Sciences, General
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Speech Communication and Rhetoric
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling
Taxation
Teacher Assistant/Aide
Telecommunications Engineering
Visual and Performing Arts, General
Visual and Performing Arts, Other

Get the International Student Newsletter!