InternationalStudent.com InternationalStudent.com
Sign in to Your Account Done
Forgot account info?

Don't have an Account?

Register Now!

Done USA School Search
Study In:

University of San Diego


The University of San Diego is a Roman Catholic institution committed to advancing academic excellence expanding liberal and professional knowledge creating a diverse and inclusive community and preparing leaders dedicated to ethical conduct and compassionate service.

No Cosigner Loans Available

School Information

5998 Alcala Park
San Diego, California 92110-2492
P: (619) 260-4598
F: (619) 260-6836
Calendar: Four-one-four plan
Locale: City: Large
Open Admissions: Yes
Sector: Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Carnegie Basic: Doctoral/Research Universities
Religious Affiliation: Roman Catholic
Accrediting Agency: Western Association of Schools and Colleges, Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities
Common name(s): USD

Students & Faculty

Students
9,530
Total Students
4,215
Male Students
5,315
Female Students
902
Total Intl Students
542
Intl Male Students
360
Intl Female Students
Faculty
2,470
Total Faculty
1,080
Male Faculty
1,390
Female Faculty
14:1
Student/Fac Ratio
* All data is provided by the school or compiled from IPEDS as of December 2018

Total Tuition $65,426.00

Admissions


SAT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
590-680 590-670
ACT Scores:
25th-75th percentile
26-30

Note: 25th-75th percentile ranges show the range of scores achieved by the middle 50% of students who were admitted to the school.


Other Requirements:
TOEFL?
Required
Admissions Test Scores?
Required
Other Test?
Neither required nor recommended
College Prep?
Required
Recommendations?
Required

Degrees & Programs

Certificate Associate Bachelor Master Doctorate
Accounting
Advanced Legal Research/Studies, General
Anthropology
Architectural History and Criticism, General
Art History, Criticism and Conservation
Art/Art Studies, General
Banking, Corporate, Finance, and Securities Law
Biochemistry
Biology/Biological Sciences, General
Biophysics
Business Administration and Management, General
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other
Business/Managerial Economics
Chemistry, General
Clinical Nurse Leader
Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology, Other
Communication, General
Comparative Law
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance
Computer Science
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration
Curriculum and Instruction
Cyber/Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism
Drama and Dramatics/Theatre Arts, General
Economics, General
Education, General
Education, Other
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other
Educational Leadership and Administration, General
Electrical and Electronics Engineering
English Language and Literature, General
Environmental Science
Environmental Studies
Ethnic Studies
Family Practice Nurse/Nursing
Finance, General
French Language and Literature
Higher Education/Higher Education Administration
History, General
Humanities/Humanistic Studies
Industrial Engineering
International Business/Trade/Commerce
International Law and Legal Studies
International Relations and Affairs
Italian Studies
Law
Legal Assistant/Paralegal
Legal Professions and Studies, Other
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography
Marketing/Marketing Management, General
Marriage and Family Therapy/Counseling
Mathematics, General
Mechanical Engineering
Medical Informatics
Music, General
Neuroscience
Nursing Practice
Nursing Science
Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution
Philosophy
Physics, General
Political Science and Government, General
Pre-Engineering
Psychology, General
Real Estate
Religion/Religious Studies
Sociology
Spanish Language and Literature
Special Education and Teaching, General
Student Counseling and Personnel Services, Other
Tax Law/Taxation
Taxation
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language/ESL Language Instructor

Get the International Student Newsletter!